|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Soil Survey of the Bonner County Area, Idaho United States Department of Agriculture 1982 Softcover Good with no dust jacket The wraps show wear, some discoloration, and a bit of soiling. ; 83 fold-out maps are included. ; B/W and Color Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 201 pages; Contents: Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
30 Years AMFPA: Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists AMFPA 1986 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket In great condition, inside and out. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thank you for your interest.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages; Celebrates 30 years of the AMFPA organization. Lavishly illustrated with b/w photos of events and artists, as well as well as 31 pages of color reproductions of art work. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
A Pictorial Biography of Jack London by Kingman, Russ 0517531631 Crown Publishing, 1979. The interior is clean and unmarked, aside from a lovely INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR (written in Glen Ellen, CA). The boards are very good, the dustjacket shows a bit of wear at the extremities. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Songs of the Gypsy Women by Jeffrey, Susu 089823011X INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. New Rivers Press, 1979. This softcover book is in very good condition. The interior is clean and unmarked aside from the inscription. The covers show a little regular reading wear. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Fatima and you by Dooley, L. M
Ave Maria Press, 1951. The interior is clean and unmarked, aside from an inscription in the front. Tthe covers show a bit of wear. The dustjacket is nice, showing a little wear at the extremities. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
A. Van Exem, S. J. The Religious System of the Munda Tribe: An essay in religious anthropology... Haus Völker Und Kulturen 1982 3921389763 Softcover Good with no dust jacket Collectanea Instituti Anthropos, 1982, The interior is clean and bright, the wraps are good, showing a little wear. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thank you for your interest.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages; Contents: A Religious System, Ha ram, the Creator, Singbonga, the God of the Tribe, The Tribe, a Link with Singbonga, Man and His Imperceptible Self, This World and the World Beyond, Sacrifice and Festival, An Anti-System and a Parallel Structure, Marriage-a Religious Act, In a Changing World, Works Referred To, Index, Glossary Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Barnard, L. G. La Guerre Des Nations, Vol. I and Vol. II Le Meilleur Souvenir Illustre De La Grande Guerre : Decrivant Specialement Le Role Du Canada Et Des Canadiens Dodd Simpson Press 1915,1916 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket The red boards show wear to the extremities, the corners are worn through in spots. The interior of Vol. I is good, the pages are agetoning just a bit around the edges. There is slight, isoloated foxing. The pages show some regular reading wear.. The pageblock is somewhat detached for a couple of inches at the front hinge at the bottom. The interior of Vol. II is much the same as Vol. I, though the frontispiece (of the Royal Navy vessel "King George V") , the title page, and the first page (full page photo of Lord Roberts of Kandahar in uniform on horseback) are just about detached from the binding. There is also a very smaill hole near the bottom of the title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; A pictorial history of WW I, as told from a Canadian perspective. Profusely illustrated with all manner of phototypes, of officers, regiments, weapons, ships, landscapes, destruction, and more. Numerous reproductions, maps, and full plates. Price:
78.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Binns, Archie Peter Skene Ogden: Fur Trader Pacific Northwest and Hudson's Bay Company History Binfords & Mort, Publishers 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Former library book with the following treatments: stamps to the front and rear endpapers, stamps to the edge of the pageblock, the front flap of the DJ has been neatly cut off, and glued onto the ffep. All else very good. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 pages; Archie Binns writes this biography of Peter Skene Ogden-trader, trapper, explorer, diplomat, patriarch, and a Chief Factor of the Hudson's Bay Company at Fort Vancouver on the Columbia, during the hectic days of the Oregon boundary settlement. He led trapping parties from the Rockies to the Pacific. In 1825, he made the first recorded exploration of the inland Oregon region. He discovered and named Mount Shasta. The city of Ogden and Ogden River in Utah, are named in his honor. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Borden, Tom Colorado State Forest Service, History Of, Narrative 1959-1984 Personalized Historical Narrative of the Colorado State Forest Service Colorado State Forest Service 1995 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Tiny stain at the bottom on the front cover. A gift inscription, which appears to be dated and signed by the author, Tom Borden. Wraps show minimal wear, spine seems a tad sunned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 361 pages; COLORADO STATE FOREST SERVICE, A Somewhat Personalized Historical Narrative of the Colorado State Forest Service 1959-1984, by Tom BordenColorado State Forest Service (Fort Collins, Colorado) , 1995, 361 pp. Softcover, with paper wraps, in very good condition. The interior is clean and bright, aside from a gift inscription in ink on the inside of the front wrap, which appears to have been dated and signed by the author, Tom Borden. The spine looks to be slightly sunned. The author neared retirement in 1984, and he felt compelled to record the history of the Colorado State Forest Service for future generations of its employees. When he realized what an enormous task that would be, he decided to write a narrative of his own tenure in the CSFS, 1959-84. He used his office diary as the primary source document. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Brogan, Phil F. East of the Cascades Illustrated Pacific Northwest History Binford & Mort 1977 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket A flyer about "Eagle Crest" has been neatly glued into the front, covering up one half of the map endpapers. The rear map endpapers are intact. All else very good. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; Prehistoric Times, Indians and the First White Men, The Range Lands, A Country Takes Shape, Railroads into the Pines, Mileposts and Horizons, Chronology, Bibliography, Index. Generously illustrated with quality b/w photos. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Department Of The Army Laboratory Procedures in Clinical Mycology Department of the Army 1964 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket There is a name written in ink on the front. There is quite a lot of neat underlining, yellow highlighting, and a few notations. ; B/W and Color Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; . 1. Purpose: The purpose of this manual is to serve as a reference for courses of instruction at the Medical Field Service School, Brooke Army Medical Center, Fort Huston, Texas, and as a reference for medical laboratory technicians in the field, who must process specimens from suspected mycotic infections. 2. Contents: This manual provides physiological advances for isolating pathogenic fungi, as well as the extremely important morphological characteristics of fungi. Subject areas include: classification of fungi, collecting and processing specimens, microscopic and cultural examinations, and the characteristics of pathogenic and common saprophytic fungi. Illustrated with 9 color plates, as well as numerous b/w photos. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
edited by Nigel West The Faber Book of Espionage by West, Nigel Faber & Faber 1994 0571171710 Softcover Good with no dust jacket The pages are agetoning a bit. The wraps show minimal wear. ; An intriguing anthology that will delight aficionados of the espionage genre. Well-selected pieces with a cynicism about the utter ineptness of the services which employed them. The First World War, Anti-Bolshevik Operations, Wartime Sabotage, MI5 at War, Broadway, Overseas Situations, The Agents, The Adventurers, The Evaders, Post-war SIS, Post-war MI5, Illicit Disclosure, Bibliography, and Index. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
editor-Kenn Kingsbury Who's Who in Country & Western Music Black Stallion Press 1981 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Boards are a little scuffed, edges of the pages are agetoning a bit, there is a smudge on the edge of the front flypaper. ; B/W and Color Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 304 pages; Interesting book on the Country & Western music scene up until 1980. Contents: Artists and Entertainers, Musicians, Songwriters/Music Publishers, Top Ten Songs 1949-1980, Record Producers/Record Companies, Radio, Agents/Managers/Talent Agencies, Industry Related, Country Music Organizations, Country Music Television and Films, International Country Music (Europe, Australia, South Africa, Germany, Ireland, Scandinavian, Japan, Biographies) , Award Winners-Academy of Country Music, Country Music Association, Grammys, ASCAP Award Winning Songs, BMI Award Winning Songs, SESAC Award Winners, Country Publications, In Memoriam Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Gregory, Laneta and Treissman, Geoffrey Handbook of the Aura Ashgrove 2001 1853981346 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket ISBN has been blacked out. ; Just about like-new. The interior is clean and unmarked, the covers show almost no wear. The barcode on the back has been marked out. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 118 pages; This practical book shows what the aura is and how it interweaves with those around us; and feelings and intuitions can be related to it; and how proper auric analysis can perceive and forestall major health problems. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Morrow, Mable Indian Rawhide, an American Folk Art University of Oklahoma 1975 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket It is a former library book with the following treatments: a couple of stickers and stamps in the front, a withdrawl sticker in the rear, dewey decimal sticker on the spine of the dustjacket, stamps to the edge of the pageblock. The interior is clean and bright, aside from the lib markings, a little regular reading wear. The boards show wear to the edges, and tape marks. The dustjacket is good, kept under cover, the spine appears to be sunned. ; Ex-Library; B/W and Color Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 243 pages; Author Mable Morrow, foreword by ethnologist Alice Marriott. Indian rawhide was the basis of one of the major and widespread pre-Cololumbian folk arts of the North American continent. Rawhide provided the containers for the preservation of dried buffalo meat, and other supplies. It supplied shelter as lodges and was fashioned into clothing. When the buffalo disappeared, a whole way of life was destroyed in very few years. The techniques involved in the manufacture and decoration of rawhide can be of great interest to all kinds of artists and technicians today. The main chapter headings: Foreword, Preface, The Rawhide People and their Culture, The Parfleche and its Manufacture, Notes on the Tribes, Chart of Parfleche Characteristics, Other Articles from Rawhide, Appendices, Bibliography, Index Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, drawings and paintings by the author. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Mosert, Tom Hidden Heresy? : is Spiritualism Invading the Adventist Church? Pacific Press 2005 0816321159 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Name whited out in front. Small amount of notations in ink. ; In very nice condition, inside and out. The flaws are: a small amount of underlining. One notation at the rear, and a name has been marked out in the front. Ships FIRST CLASS with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.; 112 pages; Author Thomas Mostert, president of the Pacific Union Conference of Seventh-day Adventist, looks at some current trends in popular churches-trends and methodologies that are being embraced in Adventism-and raises some red-flag concerns. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Rascoe, Jesse Southern California Treasures Gold Mining and Stories of Treasures Lost and Found Frontier Book Co. 1969 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket A margin of discoloration along the edge of the title page. A very small stain to the edge of the pageblock, which does not affect the surface of the pages. All else very good. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages; Jesse Rascoe writes about treasures lost and found. Headings for the short pieces such as: Charley Clusker Strikes Again, Billy Lang's Bonanza, Another Lost Padre Mine? The Salton Becomes a Sea, The Tumco Mines, The Glanton Treasure House, The Golden Cities of the Colorado, The Lost Vallagrana, Some Baja Mines, Mysteries of Old Fort Stockton, Old Sites on the Fort Yuma Road, Captain Brown's Buried Gold, Old Stage Stations, Visalia to Los Angeles 1858-1861, and many more. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Selz, Jean E. Munch 53 Color & 20 B/w Illustrations Crown Publishers 1974 Hardcover Very Good Very Good In very good condition, inside and out. The dustjacket shows minimal wear, and a little agetoning. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages; The painter's life and work are analyzed in their aesthetic and psychological correlation. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Steber, Rick; Gray, Don; Gildemeister, Jerry Rendezvous Mountain Men Gathering The Bear Wallow Publishing Company 1978 First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket It is a former library book with the following markings: stamps to the edge of the pageblock, a "withdrawn" stamp in front and rear, and a little sticker residue to the bottom of the spine. Other than the lib markings, the interior pages are clean and bright. The boards are very good, the upper right-hand corner of the front board is bumped. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; The book has been signed by Rick Steber, Jerry Gildemeister, and Don Gray. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color, text regarding the gathering called REDEZVOUS. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Swan, Oliver G. Frontier Days Grosset & Dunlap 1928250 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket This hefty hardcover book measures roughly 7" x 10". It is in very good condition. The interior is clean, the pages supple, the pages are agetoning a bit. The boards show some wear at the edges. ; B/W and Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 250 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Van Tramp, John C. Prairie and Rocky Mountain Adventures Life in the West, a View of the States and Territorial Regions Gilmore & Brush (Columbus, Ohio) ca. 1858 Hardcover Good NO copyright date given, (I believe it to be ca. 1858) , 626 pages. This hefty, leather-tooled hardcover book is in fair to good condition. The interior pages are supple, quite bright, with some foxing throughout. The front few pages, and a few of the rear pages have more foxing. Nice marbled endpapers, the front hinge is cracked. The boards show quite a lot of wear at the edges, as does the spine on both sides. The spine covering is loose at the top. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 626 pages; The full title is: PRAIRIE AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN ADVENTURES, Or Life in the West, To Which Will be Added, A View of the States and Territorial Regions, Of Our, Western Empire: Embracing History, Statistics and Geography, And Description of the Chief Cities of the West Originally, this book was sold by subscription only. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Wyndham, Robert Tales the People Tell in China Julian Messner, Inc. 1971 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket This hardcover book with dustjacket is in good condition. It is a former library book, with the customary markings. Aside from the lib markings, the interior pages are clean and bright, with some reading wear. The boards are good, some wear to the edges, and tape marks. The dustjacket shows wear, the price corner has been clipped, and the front and rear flap have tape marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages; These stories have been collected by Robert Wyndham, and illustrated in b/w by Jay Yang. The stories include: Discovery of Salt, The Wise Man's Pillow, The Marvelous Pear Seed, The Young Head of the Cheng Family, Gift of the Unicorn, The Man Who Stole a Rope, The Borrowing of 100,000 Arrows, The Man Who Stole a Ghost, A Warning From the Gods, Legend of How Ants Came to Earth, Three Ancedotes, The Man Who Would Know Magic, Ma Liang and His Magic Brush, In China the People Say..., About This Book...Notes and Sources. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|