Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1  Soil Survey of the Bonner County Area, Idaho
United States Department of Agriculture  1982  Softcover  Good with no dust jacket  
The wraps show wear, some discoloration, and a bit of soiling. ; 83 fold-out maps are included. ; B/W and Color Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 201 pages; Contents:  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2  30 Years AMFPA: Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists
AMFPA  1986  Hardcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
In great condition, inside and out. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thank you for your interest.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages;
Celebrates 30 years of the AMFPA organization. Lavishly illustrated with b/w photos of events and artists, as well as well as 31 pages of color reproductions of art work.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3  Cement Manufacturer's Handbook by Peray, Kurt E.
0820602450  
The same ISBN, this is a hardback with dark red covers. The interior is like-new, the covers show some wear. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4  Kipton Kumler: Photographs (Contemporary photographers series ; 2) by Kumler...
0879231556 
The interior is bright and clean, though there is a little soiling on the front end papers, and on the edge of the page block. The wraps show some wear at the extremities. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5  Sing a Song for Sixpence and The Three Jovial Huntsmen (A Robert Frederick...

In very nice condition, inside and out, it shows a touch of regular reading wear. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thank you for your interest.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6  Advanced geological map interpretation by Moseley, F
0470267089 
The interior is clean and bright, the covers are good, showing a little wear around the edges. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  A History of Fire Engines by Jacobs, T.A.
185627201X  
The interior is clean and bright, the covers are very nice, the dustjacket is very good, showing very little wear. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8  Why the North Star Stands Still [Paperback] by William R. Palmer

Nice reading copy. The book shows a bit of wear, a name in front, and a few small marks. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9  Clinics in Haematology , Vol.1 / No. 2 [Hardcover] by O'Brien , J. R

In great condition, inside and out. It does have a name written in front. This item ships with delivery confirmation. Thank you for your consideration.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10  Science And Faith [Paperback] by Durkee, Jim
1931195757  
In great shape inside and out, INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR in the front, and a name sticker. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11  The National Portrait Gallery Collection (London) [Hardcover] by Susan Foister
0904017893 
1988 First Edition. The interior is pristine, the boards are very good, the dustjacket is very good, a hint of wear to the top edge. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12  Railroads and Clearcuts: Legacy of Congress's 1864 Northern Pacific Railroad...
1879628082  
In very good condition, inside and out, but does have quite a lot of highlighting. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13  Caravan Across China: An American Geologist Explores the Northwest, 1937-1938...
0918295009  
In very nice condition, aside from a name and date written in the front. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14  Application of radon reduction methods by Mosley, R. B

This is a former library book, with the customary markings. Aside from the lib markings, the interior is clean and bright, the wraps are good. Ships FIRST CLASS with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION and INSURANCE.  
Price: 98.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15  The Wineries of British Columbia [Paperback] by Schreiner, John
1552856038  
The interior and exterior are in great condition. Shows just a tad of regular reading wear. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16  Rhubarb in the Catbird Seat [Paperback] by Barber, Red; Creamer, Robert W...
0803261365  
In great condition, inside and out. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17  A Pictorial Biography of Jack London by Kingman, Russ
0517531631 
Crown Publishing, 1979. The interior is clean and unmarked, aside from a lovely INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR (written in Glen Ellen, CA). The boards are very good, the dustjacket shows a bit of wear at the extremities. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18  The windows of Old Mariners by Fox, Jean M

This book is in great shape. The interior is clean and unmarked. The covers show virtually no wear. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. THanks for looking!  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19  A Writ of Habeus Corpus,documenting the cause of the federal assault on gordon
1412009219  
In great condition, inside and out. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20  Montana Bird Distribution Fourth Edition 1992 [Paperback] by Skaar, P. D.

In very nice condition inside and out, there is a crease on the back cover. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21  Dowager of Discipline the Life of Dean of Women [Paperback] by D' Easum, Dick

In very good condition, inside and out, however there are some notations at the bottom of the title page. THis item ships with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22  Between Sea & Sahara: An Algerian Journal [Hardcover] by Fromentin, Eugene...
0821412728  
In very good condition, inside and out. The only flaw is a small, closed tear at the top of the dustjacket on the front. I ship most days, with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23  THE QUEENS ORDERS OF CHIVALRY. [Hardcover] by Bere, Brigadier Sir Ivan De La.

This book is in very nice condition, inside and out. The dustjacket shows some wear around the edges, and a sticker was removed from the front, leaving a round white spot on the front of the dustjacket. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24  The Story of Mull & Iona [Paperback] by Hesketh, Nick
0901824895 
In nice condition, showing a little regular reading wear, and an inscription in the front. The interior is clean, bright, and unmarked. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thank you for your interest.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25  'Rocky Mountain Home : Spirited Western Hideaways' by Flood, Elizabeth Clair...
0879059044 
In very good condition, inside and out. Only flaw is a tiny bit of wear at the top of the spine. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26  The Champions of the Church Holy Cross Orthodox Press [Paperback] by Dennis...

In great condition, inside and out, just about like-new. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27  Achieving Vibrance: A Seven-Minute-a-Day Plan for Feeling, Looking, and Being...
0609809393  
In very good condition, with some neat yellow highlighting. This item ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28  San Juan Mountains a Climbing and Hiking Guide by R. Rosebrough
091789507X  
In very good condition, inside and out, aside from a name written in the front. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29  Looking for the Phoenix: A Memoir [Paperback] by Oliver, W. H.
1877242985  
In very good condition, inside and out. There is a prize stamp in the front. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30  North Dakota Impressions [Paperback] by Haney, Chuck
1560372591  
The interior is clean and bright, the covers are very good, the back cover shows a little light scuffing. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31  Wright editorial cartoons: A collection of cartoons from 1976-1980 by Wright...

1980, Providence Journal-Bulletin, large-format softcover book in very good condition. Interior is clean and unmarked, though SIGNED BY AUTHOR. The wraps show a little wear around the edges. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32  Understanding Aerodynamic Characteristics of Windsurfing by Ng, Paul
0533102715 
Just about like-new. The interior is clean and unmarked, the covers show almost no wear. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33  Theory of Fundamental Processes (Advanced Book Classics) [Paperback] by Van...
0201360772  
In very good condition, inside and out, aside from a smudge on the edge of the first free endpaper. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34  Feeding on His Faithfulness [Paperback] by Darroch, David & Alice
160034478X  
Just about like-new. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35  Scientific illustration; theory and practice by Papp, Charles S

Interior and exterior in very good condition, showing a little regular reading wear. No dustjacket. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36  Twenty-eight Artists and Two Saints: Essays [Hardcover] by Acocella, Joan
0375424164  
In very good condition, inside and out. Minimal wear. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37  Hard Rock Mining: Mineral Rights on Public Domainning by Braunstein, Michael
087084105X  
Only unwrapped to find the ISBN number. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38  Surrealists & Surrealism by Rizzoli
0847804860 
In nice condition, inside and out. Shows minimal wear. This item ships with delivery confirmation.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39  Mistletoes of North American Conifers - General Technical Report RMRS-GTR-98...

In great shape, the book shows very little wear. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40  ISLE OF MOUNTAINS: ROAMING THROUGH TASMANIA. [Hardcover] by Barrett, Charles.

In nice condition, inside and out. Dustjacket is worn at the extremities, and has been price-clipped. This item ships with delivery confirmation.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41  Unholy Pursuits by Turner, E.S.
1857763904  
In great shape, the book shows very little wear. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42  Autobiography of a Spirit [Paperback] by Ferrari, Don P.
0970359101  
In very good condition, clean and unmarked. This item ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43  Teaching yourself to train your horse: Simplicity, consistency, and common...
0971231400 
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Large-format hardcover book in very good condition, inside and out. Ships with insurance and delivery confirmation.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44  Pass the Butterworms: Remote Journeys Oddly Rendered by Cahill, Tim
0679456252  
This book is in very nice condition. The interior is clean and unmarked, aside from a price penciled in the front. It is a stated first edition. The covers show just a little bit of wear around the edges. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45  Songs of the Gypsy Women by Jeffrey, Susu
089823011X 
INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. New Rivers Press, 1979. This softcover book is in very good condition. The interior is clean and unmarked aside from the inscription. The covers show a little regular reading wear. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46  Fatima and you by Dooley, L. M

Ave Maria Press, 1951. The interior is clean and unmarked, aside from an inscription in the front. Tthe covers show a bit of wear. The dustjacket is nice, showing a little wear at the extremities. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47  The Family Under the Bridge hardback 1958 [Hardcover] by Natalie Savage...

The interior is very nice, but does have a name written in the front, the boards are good, the dustjacket is nice, a little worn at the extremities, and the price corner has been clipped. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 A. Van Exem, S. J.  The Religious System of the Munda Tribe: An essay in religious anthropology...
Haus Völker Und Kulturen  1982  3921389763 Softcover  Good with no dust jacket  
Collectanea Instituti Anthropos, 1982, The interior is clean and bright, the wraps are good, showing a little wear. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thank you for your interest.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages;
Contents: A Religious System, Ha ram, the Creator, Singbonga, the God of the Tribe, The Tribe, a Link with Singbonga, Man and His Imperceptible Self, This World and the World Beyond, Sacrifice and Festival, An Anti-System and a Parallel Structure, Marriage-a Religious Act, In a Changing World, Works Referred To, Index, Glossary
 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Barnard, L. G.  La Guerre Des Nations, Vol. I and Vol. II Le Meilleur Souvenir Illustre De La Grande Guerre : Decrivant Specialement Le Role Du Canada Et Des Canadiens
Dodd Simpson Press  1915,1916  Hardcover  Good with no dust jacket  
The red boards show wear to the extremities, the corners are worn through in spots.

The interior of Vol. I is good, the pages are agetoning just a bit around the edges. There is slight, isoloated foxing. The pages show some regular reading wear.. The pageblock is somewhat detached for a couple of inches at the front hinge at the bottom.

The interior of Vol. II is much the same as Vol. I, though the frontispiece (of the Royal Navy vessel "King George V") , the title page, and the first page (full page photo of Lord Roberts of Kandahar in uniform on horseback) are just about detached from the binding. There is also a very smaill hole near the bottom of the title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; A pictorial history of WW I, as told from a Canadian perspective. Profusely illustrated with all manner of phototypes, of officers, regiments, weapons, ships, landscapes, destruction, and more. Numerous reproductions, maps, and full plates.  
Price: 78.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Binns, Archie  Peter Skene Ogden: Fur Trader Pacific Northwest and Hudson's Bay Company History
Binfords & Mort, Publishers  1967  First Edition  Hardcover  Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Former library book with the following treatments: stamps to the front and rear endpapers, stamps to the edge of the pageblock, the front flap of the DJ has been neatly cut off, and glued onto the ffep. All else very good. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 pages; Archie Binns writes this biography of Peter Skene Ogden-trader, trapper, explorer, diplomat, patriarch, and a Chief Factor of the Hudson's Bay Company at Fort Vancouver on the Columbia, during the hectic days of the Oregon boundary settlement.

He led trapping parties from the Rockies to the Pacific. In 1825, he made the first recorded exploration of the inland Oregon region. He discovered and named Mount Shasta. The city of Ogden and Ogden River in Utah, are named in his honor.

 
Price: 19.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Borden, Tom  Colorado State Forest Service, History Of, Narrative 1959-1984 Personalized Historical Narrative of the Colorado State Forest Service
Colorado State Forest Service  1995  Softcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
Tiny stain at the bottom on the front cover. A gift inscription, which appears to be dated and signed by the author, Tom Borden. Wraps show minimal wear, spine seems a tad sunned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 361 pages; COLORADO STATE FOREST SERVICE, A Somewhat Personalized Historical Narrative of the Colorado State Forest Service 1959-1984, by Tom Borden

Colorado State Forest Service (Fort Collins, Colorado) , 1995, 361 pp. Softcover, with paper wraps, in very good condition. The interior is clean and bright, aside from a gift inscription in ink on the inside of the front wrap, which appears to have been dated and signed by the author, Tom Borden. The spine looks to be slightly sunned.

The author neared retirement in 1984, and he felt compelled to record the history of the Colorado State Forest Service for future generations of its employees. When he realized what an enormous task that would be, he decided to write a narrative of his own tenure in the CSFS, 1959-84. He used his office diary as the primary source document.  
Price: 29.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Brogan, Phil F.  East of the Cascades Illustrated Pacific Northwest History
Binford & Mort  1977  Fourth Edition  Hardcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
A flyer about "Eagle Crest" has been neatly glued into the front, covering up one half of the map endpapers. The rear map endpapers are intact. All else very good. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; Prehistoric Times, Indians and the First White Men, The Range Lands, A Country Takes Shape, Railroads into the Pines, Mileposts and Horizons, Chronology, Bibliography, Index.

Generously illustrated with quality b/w photos.

 
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Department Of The Army  Laboratory Procedures in Clinical Mycology
Department of the Army  1964  Softcover  Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
There is a name written in ink on the front. There is quite a lot of neat underlining, yellow highlighting, and a few notations. ; B/W and Color Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; . 1. Purpose: The purpose of this manual is to serve as a reference for courses of instruction at the Medical Field Service School, Brooke Army Medical Center, Fort Huston, Texas, and as a reference for medical laboratory technicians in the field, who must process specimens from suspected mycotic infections.

2. Contents: This manual provides physiological advances for isolating pathogenic fungi, as well as the extremely important morphological characteristics of fungi. Subject areas include: classification of fungi, collecting and processing specimens, microscopic and cultural examinations, and the characteristics of pathogenic and common saprophytic fungi.

Illustrated with 9 color plates, as well as numerous b/w photos.  
Price: 29.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 edited by Nigel West  The Faber Book of Espionage by West, Nigel
Faber & Faber  1994  0571171710 Softcover  Good with no dust jacket  
The pages are agetoning a bit. The wraps show minimal wear. ; An intriguing anthology that will delight aficionados of the espionage genre. Well-selected pieces with a cynicism about the utter ineptness of the services which employed them.
The First World War, Anti-Bolshevik Operations, Wartime Sabotage, MI5 at War, Broadway, Overseas Situations, The Agents, The Adventurers, The Evaders, Post-war SIS, Post-war MI5, Illicit Disclosure, Bibliography, and Index.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 editor-Kenn Kingsbury  Who's Who in Country & Western Music
Black Stallion Press  1981  Hardcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
Boards are a little scuffed, edges of the pages are agetoning a bit, there is a smudge on the edge of the front flypaper. ; B/W and Color Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 304 pages; Interesting book on the Country & Western music scene up until 1980. Contents: Artists and Entertainers, Musicians, Songwriters/Music Publishers, Top Ten Songs 1949-1980, Record Producers/Record Companies, Radio, Agents/Managers/Talent Agencies, Industry Related, Country Music Organizations, Country Music Television and Films, International Country Music (Europe, Australia, South Africa, Germany, Ireland, Scandinavian, Japan, Biographies) , Award Winners-Academy of Country Music, Country Music Association, Grammys, ASCAP Award Winning Songs, BMI Award Winning Songs, SESAC Award Winners, Country Publications, In Memoriam  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Gregory, Laneta and Treissman, Geoffrey  Handbook of the Aura
Ashgrove  2001  1853981346 Softcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
ISBN has been blacked out.
; Just about like-new. The interior is clean and unmarked, the covers show almost no wear. The barcode on the back has been marked out. I ship most days, with delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 118 pages;
This practical book shows what the aura is and how it interweaves with those around us; and feelings and intuitions can be related to it; and how proper auric analysis can perceive and forestall major health problems.
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Morrow, Mable  Indian Rawhide, an American Folk Art
University of Oklahoma  1975  Hardcover  Good in Good dust jacket  
It is a former library book with the following treatments: a couple of stickers and stamps in the front, a withdrawl sticker in the rear, dewey decimal sticker on the spine of the dustjacket, stamps to the edge of the pageblock. The interior is clean and bright, aside from the lib markings, a little regular reading wear. The boards show wear to the edges, and tape marks. The dustjacket is good, kept under cover, the spine appears to be sunned. ; Ex-Library; B/W and Color Photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 243 pages; Author Mable Morrow, foreword by ethnologist Alice Marriott. Indian rawhide was the basis of one of the major and widespread pre-Cololumbian folk arts of the North American continent. Rawhide provided the containers for the preservation of dried buffalo meat, and other supplies. It supplied shelter as lodges and was fashioned into clothing. When the buffalo disappeared, a whole way of life was destroyed in very few years. The techniques involved in the manufacture and decoration of rawhide can be of great interest to all kinds of artists and technicians today.

The main chapter headings: Foreword, Preface, The Rawhide People and their Culture, The Parfleche and its Manufacture, Notes on the Tribes, Chart of Parfleche Characteristics, Other Articles from Rawhide, Appendices, Bibliography, Index

Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, drawings and paintings by the author.  
Price: 24.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Mosert, Tom  Hidden Heresy? : is Spiritualism Invading the Adventist Church?
Pacific Press  2005  0816321159 Softcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
Name whited out in front. Small amount of notations in ink. ; In very nice condition, inside and out. The flaws are: a small amount of underlining. One notation at the rear, and a name has been marked out in the front. Ships FIRST CLASS with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.; 112 pages;
Author Thomas Mostert, president of the Pacific Union Conference of Seventh-day Adventist, looks at some current trends in popular churches-trends and methodologies that are being embraced in Adventism-and raises some red-flag concerns.
 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Randy Leffingwell  Tractors John Deere (Motorbooks Classics, A & B Series) [Paperback] by...
Motorbooks International  2003  Softcover  Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
In very good condition, inside and out. It shows minimal wear. There is a name written in the front. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.; B/W and Color Photos; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Rascoe, Jesse  Southern California Treasures Gold Mining and Stories of Treasures Lost and Found
Frontier Book Co.  1969  Softcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
A margin of discoloration along the edge of the title page. A very small stain to the edge of the pageblock, which does not affect the surface of the pages. All else very good. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages; Jesse Rascoe writes about treasures lost and found. Headings for the short pieces such as: Charley Clusker Strikes Again, Billy Lang's Bonanza, Another Lost Padre Mine? The Salton Becomes a Sea, The Tumco Mines, The Glanton Treasure House, The Golden Cities of the Colorado, The Lost Vallagrana, Some Baja Mines, Mysteries of Old Fort Stockton, Old Sites on the Fort Yuma Road, Captain Brown's Buried Gold, Old Stage Stations, Visalia to Los Angeles 1858-1861, and many more.

 
Price: 18.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Selz, Jean  E. Munch 53 Color & 20 B/w Illustrations
Crown Publishers  1974  Hardcover  Very Good Very Good 
In very good condition, inside and out. The dustjacket shows minimal wear, and a little agetoning. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages;
The painter's life and work are analyzed in their aesthetic and psychological correlation.
 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Steber, Rick; Gray, Don; Gildemeister, Jerry  Rendezvous Mountain Men Gathering
The Bear Wallow Publishing Company  1978  First Printing  Hardcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
It is a former library book with the following markings: stamps to the edge of the pageblock, a "withdrawn" stamp in front and rear, and a little sticker residue to the bottom of the spine. Other than the lib markings, the interior pages are clean and bright. The boards are very good, the upper right-hand corner of the front board is bumped. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; The book has been signed by Rick Steber, Jerry Gildemeister, and Don Gray.

Profusely illustrated in b/w and color, text regarding the gathering called REDEZVOUS.  
Price: 28.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Swan, Oliver G.  Frontier Days
Grosset & Dunlap  1928250  Hardcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
This hefty hardcover book measures roughly 7" x 10". It is in very good condition. The interior is clean, the pages supple, the pages are agetoning a bit. The boards show some wear at the edges.

; B/W and Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 250 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Van Tramp, John C.  Prairie and Rocky Mountain Adventures Life in the West, a View of the States and Territorial Regions
Gilmore & Brush (Columbus, Ohio)  ca. 1858  Hardcover  Good  
NO copyright date given, (I believe it to be ca. 1858) , 626 pages. This hefty, leather-tooled hardcover book is in fair to good condition. The interior pages are supple, quite bright, with some foxing throughout. The front few pages, and a few of the rear pages have more foxing. Nice marbled endpapers, the front hinge is cracked. The boards show quite a lot of wear at the edges, as does the spine on both sides. The spine covering is loose at the top.

; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 626 pages; The full title is:

PRAIRIE AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN ADVENTURES,

Or Life in the West, To Which Will be Added, A View of the States and Territorial Regions,

Of Our, Western Empire: Embracing History, Statistics and Geography, And Description of the Chief Cities of the West

Originally, this book was sold by subscription only.

 
Price: 48.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Wyndham, Robert  Tales the People Tell in China
Julian Messner, Inc.  1971  Hardcover  Good in Good dust jacket  
This hardcover book with dustjacket is in good condition. It is a former library book, with the customary markings. Aside from the lib markings, the interior pages are clean and bright, with some reading wear. The boards are good, some wear to the edges, and tape marks. The dustjacket shows wear, the price corner has been clipped, and the front and rear flap have tape marks.

; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages; These stories have been collected by Robert Wyndham, and illustrated in b/w by Jay Yang.

The stories include:

Discovery of Salt, The Wise Man's Pillow, The Marvelous Pear Seed, The Young Head of the Cheng Family, Gift of the Unicorn, The Man Who Stole a Rope, The Borrowing of 100,000 Arrows, The Man Who Stole a Ghost, A Warning From the Gods, Legend of How Ants Came to Earth, Three Ancedotes, The Man Who Would Know Magic, Ma Liang and His Magic Brush, In China the People Say..., About This Book...Notes and Sources.

 
Price: 5.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PandorasBooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com