Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Americana

 - 6 items found in your search
Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Binns, Archie  Peter Skene Ogden: Fur Trader Pacific Northwest and Hudson's Bay Company History
Binfords & Mort, Publishers  1967  First Edition  Hardcover  Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Former library book with the following treatments: stamps to the front and rear endpapers, stamps to the edge of the pageblock, the front flap of the DJ has been neatly cut off, and glued onto the ffep. All else very good. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 pages; Archie Binns writes this biography of Peter Skene Ogden-trader, trapper, explorer, diplomat, patriarch, and a Chief Factor of the Hudson's Bay Company at Fort Vancouver on the Columbia, during the hectic days of the Oregon boundary settlement.

He led trapping parties from the Rockies to the Pacific. In 1825, he made the first recorded exploration of the inland Oregon region. He discovered and named Mount Shasta. The city of Ogden and Ogden River in Utah, are named in his honor.

 
Price: 19.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Randy Leffingwell  Tractors John Deere (Motorbooks Classics, A & B Series) [Paperback] by...
Motorbooks International  2003  Softcover  Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
In very good condition, inside and out. It shows minimal wear. There is a name written in the front. Ships with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.; B/W and Color Photos; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages  
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Rascoe, Jesse  Southern California Treasures Gold Mining and Stories of Treasures Lost and Found
Frontier Book Co.  1969  Softcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
A margin of discoloration along the edge of the title page. A very small stain to the edge of the pageblock, which does not affect the surface of the pages. All else very good. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages; Jesse Rascoe writes about treasures lost and found. Headings for the short pieces such as: Charley Clusker Strikes Again, Billy Lang's Bonanza, Another Lost Padre Mine? The Salton Becomes a Sea, The Tumco Mines, The Glanton Treasure House, The Golden Cities of the Colorado, The Lost Vallagrana, Some Baja Mines, Mysteries of Old Fort Stockton, Old Sites on the Fort Yuma Road, Captain Brown's Buried Gold, Old Stage Stations, Visalia to Los Angeles 1858-1861, and many more.

 
Price: 18.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Steber, Rick; Gray, Don; Gildemeister, Jerry  Rendezvous Mountain Men Gathering
The Bear Wallow Publishing Company  1978  First Printing  Hardcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
It is a former library book with the following markings: stamps to the edge of the pageblock, a "withdrawn" stamp in front and rear, and a little sticker residue to the bottom of the spine. Other than the lib markings, the interior pages are clean and bright. The boards are very good, the upper right-hand corner of the front board is bumped. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; The book has been signed by Rick Steber, Jerry Gildemeister, and Don Gray.

Profusely illustrated in b/w and color, text regarding the gathering called REDEZVOUS.  
Price: 28.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Swan, Oliver G.  Frontier Days
Grosset & Dunlap  1928250  Hardcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
This hefty hardcover book measures roughly 7" x 10". It is in very good condition. The interior is clean, the pages supple, the pages are agetoning a bit. The boards show some wear at the edges.

; B/W and Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 250 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Van Tramp, John C.  Prairie and Rocky Mountain Adventures Life in the West, a View of the States and Territorial Regions
Gilmore & Brush (Columbus, Ohio)  ca. 1858  Hardcover  Good  
NO copyright date given, (I believe it to be ca. 1858) , 626 pages. This hefty, leather-tooled hardcover book is in fair to good condition. The interior pages are supple, quite bright, with some foxing throughout. The front few pages, and a few of the rear pages have more foxing. Nice marbled endpapers, the front hinge is cracked. The boards show quite a lot of wear at the edges, as does the spine on both sides. The spine covering is loose at the top.

; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 626 pages; The full title is:

PRAIRIE AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN ADVENTURES,

Or Life in the West, To Which Will be Added, A View of the States and Territorial Regions,

Of Our, Western Empire: Embracing History, Statistics and Geography, And Description of the Chief Cities of the West

Originally, this book was sold by subscription only.

 
Price: 48.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PandorasBooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com